Sleek Makeup Matte Me in Birthday Suit

Sleek Makeup Matte Me is basically a range of matte lip creams, and I have one in this pinky nude shade called Birthday Suit.

Says Sleek:

Matte Me is a matte finish liquid lipstick that glides on in one smooth application, with no need for a second coat.

Birthday Suit is a classic wearable nude,that can be teamed with Au Naturel i-Divine on eyes for an enhanced you. The light as air texture provides you with comfortable wear for hours, that doesn’t cake, flake or dry out, ensuring long lasting colour all day.

 

image_8(3)

Click on the images below to enlarge.

 

The Yay

Let’s start with the formula. Very opaque.

It sticks to your lips, man, it really does. You have to be careful to apply it, as it is streaky, which I will cover in the bad. But me, I line my lips with the hard applicator (will get to this too) and fill them in, making sure to cover any patches left, and once it is set, you’re good to go.

The formula isn’t drying, not particularly. It isn’t at all uncomfortable to wear once it has set fully. Still, I remove this by applying Vaseline on top and wiping it off with a tissue.

As far as setting time goes, this takes about 1-2 minutes to set on your lips, after which it is matte and smudge-proof.

It lasted on me without fading until I had a meal, after which it faded, but evenly, and managed to look good while doing so.

Birthday Suit has to be one of the best nudes I have ever come across. I am NOT into nude lip shades, btw. I’ve always thought they don’t look good on me. Well, I always thought that before I met this shade and fell somewhat in love.

Honestly, from the swatches I have seen online, I believe this is a matte pinky nude lip color that will suit just about every skin tone. And it will look perfect with a smoky eye.

Note: This shade dries down to a deeper color than how it is when first applied. It’s not a noticeable difference, but it is a pleasant one IMO.

The bottle design looks very chic and cute at the same time. You get 6 ml of product, btw.

It is inexpensive!

The Bad

Streaky formula. You have to make sure there are no patches left with this one.

I suppose the formula goes on streaky in part because the applicator is so hard and shitty. (Pardon my French)

Application

I use the crappy applicator to line my lips with the shade and then fill them in, making sure I don’t leave any streaky patches. The color dries deeper than how it initially goes on, in about 1 – 2 minutes.

Sorry for the awful lip swatch, btw. But I quite like how it looks, even in harsh daylight.

 

 

Do I recommend this product?

There are a total of 6 gorgeous shades to choose from, I believe. If you are looking for a long lasting, inexpensive matte lip color, this is a good range to explore. If a nude shade is what you have in mind, then I believe this one will likely flatter a variety of skin tones.

I personally love how it looks on my NC25/NC30 skin tone and will likely repurchase it as I have finally found a nude lip shade that I like.

Availability

$7.49 at Sleek online.


(Not a paid review)

13 thoughts on “Sleek Makeup Matte Me in Birthday Suit

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s